IMG_0743.JPG
Carolyn.jpg
badges.jpg

House System

My name is Mrs Davenport and I am the Braunton Academy House Coordinator.

The Academy has moved to a Year based system with Heads of Year replacing the previous Heads of House.  During the planning and transition to the new system, we recognised that we do not want to lose the House system and ethos.

Belonging to a House gives students an identity and sense of pride in a supportive environment and my aim is to raise the profile of the House system.

There are four Houses, each named after one of the beautiful local beaches: Croyde, Putsborough, Saunton and Woolacombe.

House Championship Presentation November 2021 - link

House Points

 

Students will have the opportunity to gain points for their House in the following ways:

  • House Competitions – there will be a varied series of House competitions and events throughout the year from all areas of school life.  This will ensure that everyone has the opportunity to represent their House in something that they enjoy.

  • Positive Behaviour - Heads of Year will award House Points in the form of tokens to students who demonstrate positive behaviour around the school.  Students will drop these into the coloured House Boxes situated in Student Reception.                                                       

  • Best Attendance – the House that tops the attendance data each week will gain points for their House.

 

These points will accumulate and be recorded on the House Championship display board in the Isaac Hall foyer.

There will be opportunities within each House for students to take on extra responsibility and apply to become House Captains, who will help organise the competitions and events.

The House Championship calendar will culminate with the Annual Sports Day and a House Championship Cup awarded to the House that has accrued the most points over the whole year at the final assembly.

House Competitions

Welly Wanging Competition - July 2021

Our annual Welly Wanging house competition took place in the week beginning the 28th June.  Well done to everyone who took part.  The results were:-

Year 7

1st Will Adams - Saunton House

2nd Caleb Martin - Woolacombe House

3rd Fin Cole - Croyde House

4th Joel Kennard - Putsborough House

Year 8

1st Mack Lyall - Putsborough House

2nd Charlie Hill - Croyde House

3rd Oliver Latu - Saunton House

4th Daniel Espinosa-Corston - Woolacombe House

Year 9

1st Jamie Townsend - Croyde House

2nd Theo Plaza - Putsborough House

3rd Benjamin Phillips - Saunton House

4rd Dimitri Brundle - Woolacombe House

 

 

Year 10

1st Dennis Psaltis - Woolacombe House

2nd Stanley Rimmer - Croyde House

3rd Dylan Evans - Putsborough House

4th Liam Barber - Saunton House

House Championship Results - 2020 - 2021

 

Well done to all the students who entered the many different House Competitions over the last school year!  We had some great lockdown photographs, some amazing Fantastic Beasts, some brilliant songs written and recorded, some great artwork and of course, some great Welly Wanging!  House Points were awarded to everyone who took part.

 

Students also collected House Points for best attendance, good and excellent classwork and homework and their participation in extracurricular activities.

 

All of the points accrued by every student have been added to the House totals and I am delighted to announce that SAUNTON HOUSE are the winners this year!

 

We are of course disappointed that we couldn't hold our traditional end of year House Afternoon to celebrate this and hope we can organise something in the Autumn term.  

 

Mrs Davenport

House Coordinator

Autumn Term House Competitions 2021 - 2022

Despite there being some Covid restrictions in place we have managed to hold a number of House Competitions which many of our students have enjoyed entering.

 

Christmas Card Competition - December 2021

 

We had a lot of fantastic entries for the Christmas Card competition this year which made the judging very difficult.  However the winning entries are as follows:

 

Ollie Powell 9DM - Woolacombe House

Bea Lindenbaum 9DM – Croyde House

Tilly Ward 8NB – Putsborough House

The winners all received 10 house points, a £10 Amazon voucher plus a pack of their card design to take home.

 

Runners up were:

 

Isaac Gregory 8NB

Poppy Charlesworth 8NB

Plane Crazy! - December 2021

 

The winner of the Plane Crazy Technology challenge was Amy Dalton 7HF for Croyde House!

Year 7.jpg
Year 8.jpg
Year 9 Winners.JPG
yr 10 winners.JPG
OP Xmas card.jpg
BL Xmas card.jpg
TW Xmas card.jpg
Plane Crazy logo.png
AD Plane Crazy.jpg